Product specs for Fluke Networks OPVS2-GIG/RHD/AN

Fluke Networks OPVS2-GIG/RHD/AN

Product Description:

Fluke Networks OPVS2-GIG/RHD/AN OptiView II Pro Gigabit with Removable Hard Drive

OptiView Series II Pro Gigabit and Removable Hard Drive. The OptiView Series II Integrated Network Analyzer gives you the quick network visibility you need to resolve today's network problems faster and smarter. Combined with its network analysis and monitoring capabilities, you'll have complete network vision in one power-packed portable tool. An immediate window into your network means faster MTTR. The easy-to-use graphical user interface, combined with the information rich front page and advanced network functions, gives you a comprehensive understanding of your network within seconds. Expand your view with WLAN, VLAN and WAN Vision options.Network analysis capabilities keep you on top of your network. The high-performance protocol analysis capabilities of the OptiView Series II Integrated Network Analyzer means you'll have the detailed information you need to solve even the most complex network problems. And its network device analysis, network documentation and baselining capabilities give you the at-a-glance information you need to anticipate network requirements.Network monitoring capabilities leverage your investment. The monitoring features of the OptiView Series II Integrated Network Analyzer include up to seven simultaneous remote access/control sessions, RMON II traffic statistics accessible by any standard network management system and the capability of generating SNMP traps. The OptiView browser allows you to access and control any other Fluke Networks analyzer connected to the network.

  • Complete network vision in seconds
  • Combines seven layer protocol analysis, active discovery, SNMP device analysis, RMON2 traffic analysis and physical layer testing into a mobile solution.
  • Design and user interface equally effective whether the unit is carried as a portable device or placed semi-permanently on a network link
  • Web enabled remote analysis allows up to seven users to access a single unit simultaneously Wireless, WAN, VLAN and Expert Analysis options available
Features
  • Expert automation, providing network information at a glance
  • Advanced active discovery, even in switched environments
  • Fully automatic IP configuration
  • SNMP device analysis
  • Traffic generation
  • RMON2 agent, capable of being managed by any standard management package
  • Packet capture and decode
  • Cable and patch cable testing
  • Direct connection to 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX
  • Direct fiber connections for 100BASE-FX
  • Gigabit support with standard 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX or even without DHCP 1000BASE-T GBICs
  • WAN Vision (optional)
  • Wireless Network Analyzer (optional)

This NAVICP model is delivered with:
  • OPV-GIG: OptiView Pro Gigabit Integrated Network Analyzer
  • RHD: 2 ea. Removable Hard Drive
  • OPV-LX: 1000BASE-LX GBIC
  • OPV-CIK: OptiView Cable Identifier Kit #2-6
  • ScTP Patch Cord
  • SC-SC Duplex singlemode patch cable
  • NF215: SC-SC Duplex multimode patch cable
  • CD-ROM Computer Based Training
  • Technical Manual
  • Getting Started Guide
  • At-a-glance quick reference guide and setup card
  • External battery pack
  • AC adapter/charger with line cord
  • Soft carrying case and Instrument strap

More Fluke Networks savings

New! Fiber Oneshot / FiberQuickMap
Fluke
Fluke Networks OPVS2-GIG/RHD/AN
Stock photo