LAN Analyzer


Overview:

Logic analyzer captures digital data from a digital system and presents it to a user so that the user can locate failure of the digital system. A HP 1630D Logic Analyzer showing a timing diagram.The basic problem that a logic analyzer solves is that a digital circuit is too fast to be observed by a human being, and has too many channels to be examined with an oscilloscope. A logic analyzer would trigger on a complicated sequence of digital events, and then copy a large amount of digital data from the system under test. The best logic analyzers behaved like software debuggers (showing the flow of the computer program), or oscilloscopes. When logic analyzers first came into use, it was common to attach several hundred "clips" to a digital system. Later, specialized connectors came into use. In modern computer systems various other tools have made logic analyzers obsolete for many uses. For example, many microprocessors have hardware support for software debuggers. Many digital designs, including those of ICs, are simulated to detect defects before the unit is constructed. The simulation usually provides logic analysis displays. Often, complex discrete logic is verified by simulating inputs and testing outputs using boundary-scan logic. None of these exactly reproduce the high-speed data capture function of a logic analyzer, but they cover most real needs for debugging digital circuits. Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_analyzer"

Important lan analyzer products:

Manufacturer Model Condition Description Specs
Anritsu G0174A New (GSA discount) 850nm XFP module (9.95 to 11.10Gbit/s). Supplied with 1 year warranty coverage. G0174A
Anritsu G0177A New (GSA discount) 850nm SFP module (1.062 to 4.25Gbit/s). Supplied with 1 year warranty coverage. G0177A
Anritsu G0178A New (GSA discount) 1310nm SFP module (0.155 to 2.67Gbit/s). Supplied with 1 year warranty coverage. G0178A
Anritsu G0179A New (GSA discount) 1550nm SFP module (0.155 to 2.67Gbit/s). Supplied with 1 year warranty coverage. G0179A
Anritsu MN8110B New (GSA discount) I/O ADAPTER (FOR CALL PROCESSING I/O). Supplied with 1 year warranty coverage. MN8110B
Anritsu MN8141A New (GSA discount) Combiner Unit . Supplied with 1 year warranty coverage. MN8141A
Digital Lightwave Inc. 400452 New (GSA discount) SFP 1550nm SONET/SDH/OTN 51M-2.66G, 1GigE, 1G/2G FC (SFP-LR2 - 80km Single-Mode) 400452
Fluke Amprobe CR50A New (GSA discount) CAPACITANCE/RESISTANCE METER CR50A
Fluke Networks CIQ-FTKSFP New (GSA discount) COPPER/FIBER TECHNICIANS KIT (CIQ-KIT + FTK1000) CIQ-FTKSFP
Fluke Networks DTX-AXTERM New (GSA discount) ALIEN CROSSTALK LINK TERMINATORS - SET OF 2 DTX-AXTERM
Fluke Networks DTX-CHA002S New (GSA discount) SET OF CAT 6A/ CLASS EA CHANNEL ADAPTERS (2) DTX-CHA002S
Fluke Networks DTX-CHA012 New (GSA discount) GG45 CHANNEL ADAPTER DTX-CHA012
Fluke Networks DTX-CHA012S New (GSA discount) SET OF GG45 CHANNEL ADAPTERS DTX-CHA012S
Fluke Networks DTX-PLA002 New (GSA discount) CAT 6A/CLASS EA PERMANENT LINK ADAPTER DTX-PLA002
Fluke Networks DTX-PLA002PRP New (GSA discount) CAT 6A/CLASS EA PL ADAPTER - PLUG REPLACEMENT PARTS DTX-PLA002PRP
Fluke Networks DTX-PLA002S New (GSA discount) SET OF CAT 6A/CLASS EA PERMANENT LINK ADAPTERS DTX-PLA002S
Fluke Networks DTX-PLCAL New (GSA discount) DTX SERIES PERMANENT LINK CALIBRATION MODULE DTX-PLCAL
Fluke Networks DTX-REFMOD New (GSA discount) REFERENCE MODULE DTX-REFMOD
Fluke Networks NFC-Cube New (GSA discount) FIBER OPTIC CLEANING CUBE (2X2), EACH CUBE CLEANS 800 FACES NFC-Cube
Fluke Networks NFC-Kit-Box New (GSA discount) FIBER OPTIC CLEANING SUPPLIES: CUBE,PEN,2.5SWABS,5CARDS NFC-Kit-Box
Page:  1   2

LAN Analyzers by different manufacturers: